2018 Winners

Grand Jury Award

Beyond Our Mountains directed by Madeline Johnson

Special Jury Award

Bullies directed by Daniel Bydlowski

Special Jury Award

Collar directed by Russ Emanuel

Best Comedy

Never Be Content directed by Jaegar Moore

Best Director

Occupants directed by Julia Camara

Best Documentary Feature

Party On The Moon directed by Robert Fritz

Best Documentary Short

NOMAD directed by George Elias

Best Feature

Lookin' Up directed by Marvin Kaplan, Steven Carter

Best Short

Vegas Nights directed by Sean Hale

Best Environmental Film

Enough White Teacups directed by Michelle Bauer Carpenter

Best Foreign Film

Triggered directed by Christophe Le Jeune

Best Music Video

Eternity Grows directed by Carl Diebold

Best Nevada Film

Holy Week: The Story of the 2016 Sacred Peace Walk directed by James Knight

Best Screenplay

Damn you, Roland Ruby! Directed by Rusty Vulture

Best Animation

Geometry directed by Simo Liu

Best Television Pilot

Silent Love Stories - I directed by Amr Al-Hariri

Best Student Film

Sky Blue directed by Camilla Guttner

Best Experimental Film

prime perfect directed by Tom Bessoir

Best First-time Filmmaker

That Night of November directed by Lázaro Louzao

2018 Platinum Reel Award Winners

First Time Filmmaker Competition

Familiar's Reach directed by Nathaniel Pickney

Documentary Short Competition

The Style Atlas: Jakarta directed by Garret Henry
T(HE)Y directed by Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

Documentary Feature Competition

Erase and Forget directed by Andrea Luka Zimmerman
The Signs directed by Wojciech Klimala
Reinventing Rosalee directed by Lillian Glass

Experimental Film Competition

Las Vegas In Infrared directed by Philip Bloom

Feature Film Competition

The Immigrant directed by Sanja Zdjelar
Ultra Low directed by Nicholas Gyeney
Classacts directed by Steven Krasner
Fishbowl directed by Stephen Kinigopoulos, Piero Iberti, Bennett Elliott

Music Video Competition

Jessica Meuse - Love Her Better directed by Jim Ervin

Short Film Competition

Enthusiasm Abounds directed by Mark Ross
A Bitter Reckoning directed by Albert Fry Jr. & Amber LeRae Earls
The Circus directed by Alexey Shupletsov
Stay Woke directed by Langston A. Williams
Lion directed by Davide Melini
Headless Swans directed by Jordan Freeman Klaja

Student Film Competition

Lamb Girl directed by Amy Pellouchoud
My Story directed by Young Yoon Won
A Patriot Act directed by Yousef Assabahi

Foreign Film Competition

 

Fearing future directed by Nacho Sesma

Television Pilot Competition

The Country Club directed by Brock Pennie, Lara Deglan, Caileigh Anderson
$2 Donuts directed by Matila Teernstra

Nevada Film Competition

The Assignment directed by Roger Julian Cross

Screenplay Contest

Nightfall written by Shawn McLaughlin
The Plague Doctor written by Emanuele Mengotti, Pierluca Di Pasquale
God Is Not Purple written by Matt Pacini
Potter's Ground written by Pearse Lehane
Resurrection Run written by Sean Mick

2018 Gold Reel Award Winners

First Time Filmmaker Competition

Nathaniel Pickney directed by Michele Hartsoe

Documentary Short Competition

The Chorizo King directed by Joe Garcia III

Documentary Feature Competition

We are soldiers directed by Svetlana Smirnova
The Russian Five directed by Joshua Riehl
The Uganda Project directed by Robert Fritz, Reint Bakema

Feature Film Competition

Tashi directed by Shilpa Krishnan Shukla
Daruma directed by Kelli McNeil
Another Yesterday directed by Steven Heil
Orange Sky Grace directed by Elizabeth Ayodele

Music Video Competition

The Stainless Stealer Steals the Universe directed by Kathy Kasic

Short Film Competition

Safe directed by Tim Earnheart
Violin directed by Konstantin Fam
The Red Rose directed by Julian Biba
Last Call directed by Blake Elder
Krieg directed by Jeff Fry
Uninvited directed by Ryan Wagner

Student Film Competition

DIVIDED directed by Jessica Freund
Janitor directed by Young Yoon W
Lucille directed by Jemsen Yumico B.

Foreign Film Competition

TOMISLAVOV DNEVNIK directed by Vinko Laotovic

Television Pilot Competition

Battledream Chronicles: A new beginning directed by Alain Bidard
I Do directed by Nathalie Schmidt

Screenplay Contest

Leap of Faith written by Julian Biba
Hunter written by Michael Sieve
The Pedestrian written by Brandon Kessler
Where do the Clouds go? written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier
Take The Shot written by Jim Norman

2018 Silver Screen Award Winners

First Time filmmaker Competition

The Girl in the Show directed by The Girl in the Show

Documentary Feature Competition

The origins of Cinematography directed by Jordan River
Repeat Offender directed by Jason Harney

Feature Film Competition

Single Palm Tree directed by Puthiyavan Rasiah
One, Two,Guess Who’s Who directed by System, Jacopo Iadicicco
Headline directed by Vincent Zhou
Octav directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier

Music Video Competition

Wrong Turn directed by Derrek P. Horn

Short Film Competition

Round Trip directed by Ren Thackham
Know directed by Joseph Charafi
slate. directed by Nate Hapke
E.N.T.E.R. directed by Jack Impellizzeri
Trash Talk directed by Boaz Ephrati
Sac de Merde directed by Greg Chwerchak
Tragic Consequence directed by Joseph Villapaz

Television pilot Competition

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf

Student Film Competition

Save Rohingya directed by Young Yoon Won
Aji directed by Anastasia Berezovsky
A Patriot Act directed by Yousef Assabahi

Screenplay Contest

Girl Out of Time written by Jay J. Falconer
Arizona Sunrise written by John Martins III
Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi written by Byron Anderson
The Extraterrestrial Highway written by Stephen Sorenson
Perfectly Normal in Flagstaff written by SherLann D. Moore

2018 Screenplay Winners

Grand Prize

Little Things Mean a Lot written by Michael Monteith

1st place

Bandit War written by Michael Angelella , James Knotts

2nd Place

The Kid Next Door written by Jim Norman

3rd Place

Play the Fool written by Mark Gunnion

Best TV Screenplay

Grand Prize

Nothing But Television written by Katrina Lena

1st place

Set You Free written by Kristy Thomas

2nd Place

Richer Than a White Man written by Christine Stevens DeLorenzo

3rd Place

Darkness of Day The Series: The Burning Sensation written by A.J. Ager

Best Short Screenplays

Grand Prize

Scary Lucy Screenplay written by Sheila Schroeder

1st place

Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood

2nd Place

10-50 Frank written by Sean Mick

3rd Place

To Kill a Cop written by Michael Monteiro

Official Finalists

The Turn written by Brian Burnette
Metro written by Tristan Aird
REDEMPTION written by Jeanne Harrell
Sideline written by Kristy Thomas
Fable of the Jade Tiger written by Jason Anthony Fisher
Executed and Risen written by Salvatore A. Bono